2015 - 2016 Winners

Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
Exempt Nominee Paul Dillon Institution: University of Maryland Baltimore County
Non Exempt Nominee Allene Denise Atkinson Institution: University of Maryland Baltimore County
Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
Exempt Nominee Robert Batten Institution: Bowie State University
Non Exempt Nominee N/A Institution: N/A
Extraordinary Public Service to the University or Greater Community
Exempt Nominee Hazel Jones Parker Institution: University of MD Baltimore
Non Exempt Nominee Katie Simmons-Barth Institution: Towson University
Effectiveness & Efficiency Award
Mildred HomaInstitution: University of MD Baltimore County
Todd SmithInstitution: Salisbury University




2014 - 2015 Winners

Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
Exempt Nominee Collen Wright-Riva Institution: University of Maryland College Park
Non Exempt Nominee Michele Kimery Institution: University of Maryland Baltimore County
Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
Exempt Nominee Sherrye I. Larkins Institution: Coppin State University
Non Exempt Nominee M. Robert Maddux Institution: Salisbury University
Extraordinary Public Service to the University or Greater Community
Exempt Nominee Beatrice Wright Institution: University of MD Eastern Shore
Non Exempt Nominee Julia Heng Institution: University of Maryland College Park
Effectiveness & Efficiency Award
Marsha VelliInstitution: University of MD Baltimore County
Unche EnwesiInstitution: University of MD College Park




2013-2014 Winners

Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
Non-Exempt: Julie Rosenthal Institution: UMBC
Exempt: David Hoffman Institution: UMBC
Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
Non-Exempt: N/A Institution: N/A
Exempt: John Tilghman Institution: UMES
Extraordinary Public Service to the University or to the Greater Community
Non-Exempt: Jayne French Institution: Towson University
Exempt: Philip Thomas Institution: UMES
Effectiveness and Efficiency Award
Non-Exempt: Allison Folts Institution: Salisbury University
Exempt: Claude "Dick" Rader Institution: Coppin State University




2012-2013 Winners

Contract All | Expand All

     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs

  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Susan Weininger TU
  • Exempt: Karyn Schulz UOB

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment

  • Exempt Award Recipient: Jeffrey Klupt TU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Lois Bennett FSU

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community

  • Exempt Award Recipient: Brenda Ali UMB
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Elsa Kery-Grant UMCP

     Effectiveness and Efficiency Award in Administrative Transformation

  • Exempt: Stephen Kolb TU
  • Nonexempt: Brenda Grodzicki SU


2011-2012 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Janet Margruder UMBC
  • Exempt: Arlene Wergin UMBC

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Tracy Miller TU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Patricia Baker UMCP

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Ann Townsell FSU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Gail Price TU

     Effectiveness and Efficiency Award in Administrative Transformation
  • Exempt: Mary Murrel UMUC



2010-2011 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Jim Lord, UMBC
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Sandra H. Ramses, SU

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Sandra H. Ramses, SU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Cecelia Jordan, UMCP

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Karen Treber, FSU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Donna Messick, SU

     Effectiveness and Efficiency Award in Administrative Transformation
  • Exempt: Jeff McKinney, UMCP


2009-2010 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Colleen Stump, FSU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Myrle Combs, UMBC

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Mary Tola, FSU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Deborah Pusey, SU

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Kim Nechay, SU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Julia Heng, UMCP


2008-2009 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Vassie Hollaman, UMB
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Ralph Murphy, UMBC

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Ralph Woodus, TU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Mary Leeper, TU

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Marty Newman, UMCP
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Connie Mitchell, UMB


2006-2007 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Exempt Staff - Janet Barrick Anderson - University of Maryland College Park
  • Non-Exempt Staff - Maria (Ria) Malloy - University of Maryland College Park

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or to the Greater Community
  • Exempt Staff - Samuel T. Gibson - Salisbury University
  • Non-Exempt Staff - Doris Climes - University of Maryland, College Park

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Staff - Cindy Stout Kubiet - University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Non-Exempt Staff - Debra L. Truitt - Salisbury University



2005-2006 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Cynthia Zimmerman TU
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Richard Tysor UMBI

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Marylane McGlinchey SU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Emma Sellers UMBC

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Gain B. Hawkins UMES
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Marian C. Birkhead UMES


2004-2005 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Sharon Biederman UMUC
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Dawn Johnson SU

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Vaughn White SU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Linda Dalo UMCP

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Ruth Baker SU
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Carolyn Pritchard UMB


2003-2004 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Priscilla L. Redding UMES
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Kathy Sutphin UMBC

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Elizabeth l. Shearn UMCP
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Wallace J. Beery FSU

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Marsha Guenzler-Stevens UMCP
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Gregg Bagwell UMBC


2002-2003 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Gregory Bagwell UMBC
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Fran Younger UMCES

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Andrea Spratt UMBC
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Jamie Winters FSU

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Ramona Arthur UMBC
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Monica Herrera UMCP


2001-2002 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Susan Eisel FSU
  • Exempt Award Recipient: James Malini UMBC

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Laura Mrozek UMBC
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Virginia Kellman UMBC

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Katherine Martin UMB
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Michael Embrey UMCP


2000-2001 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Karen Wensch UMBC
  • Exempt Award Recipient: George Vitak UMBC

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: David Langford UMBC
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Lettie Bratcher UMBC

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Norma L. Green UMBC


1999-2000 Winners


     Exceptional Contribution to the Institution and/or Unit to Which the Person Belongs
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Linda Abresch SU
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Leon Bivens UMES

     Outstanding Service to Students in an Academic or Residential Environment
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Bill Crockett UMB
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Beverly Comegys TU

     Extraordinary Public Service to the University or the Greater Community
  • Exempt Award Recipient: Robert Miller UMCES
  • Nonexempt Award Recipient: Lu Ann Marshall UMB

Documents of Interest:

BOR Staff Awards Nomination Package 2016 - 2017 (pdf)