Undergraduate Students by Area of Origin

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Undergraduate Students by Area of Origin
Fall 2021
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES USM Total
Out of State Unknown481041727403040950662
Foreign8910338186249401,3161470655203,410
Dist. of Columbia182141624504540331158471,069
New Jersey58352418854813682571,897373,215
New York772978026915,9670471,052337,562
Pennsylvania352412411733710524486786302,077
Virginia53368729242,749561606643,777
Other States14174923793541216,667261662,38913620,436
Subtotal 683 283 712 987 1,906 99 28,534 41 958 7,638 367 42,208
In-State MD Unknown County142000052304430217
Anne Arundel313591856081,5251132,4471011,2171,832898,489
Baltimore3964222914983,8083841,571811,5232,09418111,249
Calvert47252190244240577232871,356
Caroline11014126282484163517301
Carroll92109250681183141734055952,304
Cecil533615822841446471475783
Charles2971910913037957718103367732,261
Dorchester93911223132062619240
Frederick19623031475923719403721,190143,686
Harford3726993221,4286060028339651353,625
Howard12640873011,41287993751,9602,895388,014
Kent425221813121243113
Montgomery298442586212,4021532,8273222,2449,25610318,528
Prince George's2,6041572882261,816573,5501247612,49742012,500
Queen Anne's60181681064996351447593
St. Mary's24685116143357197018441,215
Somerset40563403002872188
Talbot811313043050318658339
Washington1102291021602231197224111,068
Wicomico183167831002880241231371,294
Worcester7083884705931910351685
Baltimore City30376718064620577899525584601434,623
Allegany0053152414807542672
Garrett001089321602140154
Subtotal 4,698 1,562 2,965 5,706 16,001 1,506 16,566 889 9,877 23,283 1,444 84,497
Grand Total 5,381 1,845 3,677 6,693 17,907 1,605 45,100 930 10,835 30,921 1,811 126,705

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System
Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.