Undergraduate Students by Area of Origin

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Undergraduate Students by Area of Origin
Fall 2019
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES USM Total
Out of State Unknown321130636312047880553
Foreign137133403101327461,4991456999784,180
Dist. of Columbia175353126485512231146701,081
New Jersey29381121281613157642,082393,614
New York463739638837,1223531,157438,951
Pennsylvania202511612440710507278752402,081
Virginia278807110532,852457501953,803
Other States8988774064251916,26692082,26014819,995
Subtotal 555 365 722 1,066 2,522 123 29,385 28 994 7,985 513 44,258
In-State MD Unknown County104000066809210271
Allegany10603936037091841880
Anne Arundel275692156991,6071312,4721051,3191,752678,711
Baltimore3535563555454,1295281,526971,6561,99215411,891
Calvert3717321530243988111337121,498
Caroline8117127260400105113293
Carroll74112283756273052334359662,462
Cecil4658143200415675113910778
Charles2753115818439878879102387802,518
Dorchester94711425129132225240
Frederick16826036377823675523741,12683,683
Harford41311093631,7316257727366673494,029
Howard89531513771,500107923581,8592,870348,021
Kent314311703321233118
Montgomery288513656972,5231642,7863032,2448,62813718,186
Prince George's2,7752184153551,699753,896847712,43446013,182
Queen Anne's61172001184884401508636
St. Mary's201090147138360498119841,304
Talbot3016134621480256912370
Washington952581031863225182209131,094
Wicomico1732194710501034221351831,540
Worcester60104266714101610074741
Baltimore City32696523073677823821565024341755,082
Garrett001628202006121211
Somerset0018215019024292415
Subtotal 4,672 2,018 3,707 6,625 17,097 1,974 16,777 850 10,087 22,526 1,821 88,154
Grand Total 5,227 2,383 4,429 7,691 19,619 2,097 46,162 878 11,081 30,511 2,334 132,412

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System
Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.