VIII-13.00 - USM POLICY ON BUSINESS ENTITIES
[…] VIII-13.00 - USM POLICY ON BUSINESS ENTITIES
(Approved by the USM Board of Regents on July 13, 2001)
General
Section 12-113 of the Education Article of Maryland (effective
7/1/99) allows the Board of Regents "to establish, invest in,
finance, and operate business entities when the Board finds that
doing so would further one or more goals of the University and is
related to the mission of the University."
Any institution (including the USM Office) that wishes to
establish, invest in, finance or operate a for profit business
entity must receive Board of Regents approval before doing so. A
"business entity" for the purposes of this policy is defined to