Job Class Specifications
All USM Nonexempt Jobs


This page presents all Nonexempt Job Titles for the new USM Pay Program, effective July 1, 1996. You may use the FIND capability of your browser to locate a specific title. For example, if you wanted to find job titles that contain the word "computer", select the FIND icon, enter "computer", and click on Find Next.

When you select (click on) a Job Title, you will be transferred to the Job Class Specification for that job. After reading, and/or printing, the selected specification, use the BACK facility of your browser. Otherwise, the Return to Previous Screen link on the specification will take you to the Job Family/Series Page associated with the job.

ACADEMIC PROGRAM SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT I ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATE
ACCOUNTING CLERK I ACCOUNTING CLERK II ACCOUNTING CLERK III
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT I ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II AGRICULTURAL TECHNICIAN
AGRICULTURAL TECHNICIAN LEAD AGRICULTURAL TECHNICIAN SUPERVISOR AGRICULTURAL WORKER I
AGRICULTURAL WORKER II ANATOMICAL SERVICES SPECIALIST ANATOMICAL SERVICES TECHNICIAN
ANATOMY LABORATORY SPECIALIST ANESTHESIA TECHNICIAN APPRENTICE SKILLED TRADES I-VIII A
APPRENTICE SKILLED TRADES I-VIII B APPRENTICE SKILLED TRADES I-VIII C APPRENTICE SKILLED TRADES I-IV D
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNICIAN I ATHLETIC EQUIPMENT SPECIALIST AUTOMOTIVE BODY TECHNICIAN
AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES MECHANIC AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES TECHNICIAN AUTOMOTIVE SHOP SUPERVISOR
AUXILIARY UTILITIES OPERATOR, OBS BAKER BIOMEDICAL EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN
BRICK/STONE MASON BUDGET ANALYST I BUDGET ASSOCIATE
BUILDING SYSTEMS CHIEF BUSINESS SERVICES SPECIALIST BUYER CLERK SENIOR
BUYER ASSOCIATE BUYER I BUYERS CLERK
CABINETMAKER CAD SPECIALIST I CAD SPECIALIST II
CARPENTER CASHIER CHILD CARE WORKER
CLINIC COORDINATOR CLINICAL RESEARCH ASSISTANT CLINICAL RESEARCH TECHNICIAN
CLINICAL RESEARCH TECHNICIAN ASSISTANT COLLECTIONS SPECIALIST COLLECTIONS SUPERVISOR
COMMUNITY INTERVIEWER COMMUNITY OUTREACH COORDINATOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH WORKER I
COMMUNITY OUTREACH WORKER II CONTRACT AND GRANT ASSOCIATE COOK
COPY CENTER SUPERVISOR COPYRIGHT SPECIALIST COUNSELOR
COUNSELING ASSOCIATE DEBIT CARD SYSTEM OPERATOR DENTAL ASSISTANT I
DENTAL ASSISTANT II DENTAL ASSISTANT SPECIALIST DENTAL ASSISTANT PROGRAM SPECIALIST
DENTAL ASSISTANT TRAINER DENTAL HYGIENIST DENTAL LABORATORY TECHNICIAN
DENTAL PREP-DISPENSE AIDE DENTAL RESEARCH COORDINATOR DENTAL STERILIZATION AIDE
DENTAL SUPPLY PROC/DISTRIBUTION SP DENTAL SUPPLY/EQUIPMENT SPECIALIST DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE
DIETETIC RESEARCH TECHNICIAN, MRI DINING SERVICE COORDINATOR DRIVER
DRIVER BUS DRIVER, CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE DRIVER PASSENGER VEHICLE LEAD
DRIVER WASTE MANAGEMENT EDITORIAL ASSISTANT EEG TECHNICIAN I
EEG TECHNICIAN II EEG TECHNICIAN III ELECTRICAL - SYSTEM RELIABILITY TECHNICIAN
ELECTRICIAN ELECTRICIAN HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRON MICROSCOPE TECHNICIAN
ELECTRON MICROSCOPE TECHNICIAN SR ELECTRON MICROSCOPY/HISTOLOGY TECHNICIAN ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN I
ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN II ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN III ELEVATOR TECHNICIAN TRAINEE
ELEVATOR TECHNICIAN I ELEVATOR TECHNICIAN II ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN I
ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN II ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN III ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY ASST
ENVIRONMENTAL HYGIENE ASSISTANT EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ASSISTANT I EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ASSISTANT II
EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ASSISTANT III EVENTS COORDINATOR EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ASST I
EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ASST II EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ASST III EXTENSION NUTRITION ASSISTANT
EXTENSION PROGRAM ASSISTANT FACILITIES SUPERVISOR FIELD INVESTIGATOR NASS
FINANCIAL AID ACCOUNTANT I FINANCIAL AID ACCOUNTANT II FINANCIAL AID COUNSELOR I
FINANCIAL AID COUNSELOR II FINANCIAL TRANSACTION SUPERVISOR FIRE PROTECTION ASSISTANT
FOOD SERVICE AIDE I FOOD SERVICE AIDE II FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST
FOOD SERVICE SUPERVISOR GENERAL ASSISTANT GENERAL ASSOCIATE
GRAPHIC ARTIST I GRAPHIC ARTIST II GROUNDS SUPERVISOR
GROUNDSKEEPER GROUNDSKEEPER LEAD HAZARDOUS MATERIALS ASSISTANT
HOUSEKEEPER HOUSEKEEPER LEAD HOUSEKEEPING CHIEF
HOUSEKEEPING SUPERVISOR I HOUSEKEEPING SUPERVISOR II HOUSING COORDINATOR
HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE I HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE II HUMAN RESOURCES SPECIALIST I
HUMAN RESOURCES SUPERVISOR HUMAN SERVICE WORKER I HUMAN SERVICE WORKER II
HVAC CHIEF HVAC ZONE SUPERVISOR HVAC MECHANIC I
HVAC MECHANIC II HVAC MECHANIC III INSTRUCTOR CDL TRAINING
IT COMPUTER OPERATIONS ASSISTANT IT COMPUTER OPERATIONS SHIFT SUPV IT COMPUTER OPERATOR
IT COMPUTER OPERATOR LEAD IT COMPUTER OPERATOR SR IT DATA CONTROL CLERK
IT DATA CONTROL CLERK LEAD IT DATA CONTROL SUPERVISOR IT DATA ENTRY OPERATOR
IT DATA ENTRY OPERATOR LEAD IT DATA ENTRY SHIFT SUPERVISOR IT DATA ENTRY SUPERVISOR
IT PRODUCTION CONTROL SPECIALIST I IT PRODUCTION CONTROL SPECIALIST II IT PROGRAMMER ASSISTANT
IT PROGRAMMER I IT PROGRAMMER II IT SUPPORT ASSISTANT
IT SUPPORT ASSOCIATE IT SUPPORT SPECIALIST IT SYSTEMS PROGRAMMER I
IT TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSISTANT IT TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE IT TELECOMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST
LABORATORY ANIMAL RESEARCH ASSISTANT LABORATORY ANIMAL TECHNICIAN LABORATORY ANIMAL TECHNICIAN ASSISTANT
LABORATORY ASSISTANT LABORATORY HELPER LABORATORY RESEARCH ASSISTANT
LABORATORY RESEARCH TECHNICIAN ASSISTANT LABORATORY RESEARCH TECHNICIAN LABORATORY TECHNICIAN NON-SCIENTIFIC LAB
LANDSCAPE TECHNICIAN LANDSCAPE TECHNICIAN SUPERVISOR LEGAL ASSISTANT
LIBRARY SERVICES ASSISTANT LIBRARY SERVICES TECHNICIAN LIBRARY SERVICES SPECIALIST
LIBRARY SERVICES SUPERVISOR LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE LOCKSMITH
LOCKSMITH, ELECTRONICS MT MAINTENANCE AIDE I MT MAINTENANCE AIDE II
MT MAINTENANCE MECHANIC MT MAINTENANCE MECHANIC SENIOR MT MAINTENANCE MECHANIC LEAD
MARINE RESEARCH VESSEL MATE ENGINEER MARINE RESEARCH VESSEL FIRST MATE MARINE RESEARCH VESSEL SECOND MATE
MARINE SYSTEMS CONTROL SPECIALIST MASON PLASTERER MED-SIMULATION TECHNICIAN
MEDICAL AIDE MEDICAL ASSISTANT MEDICAL PHOTOGRAPHER
MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIST MEDICAL WASTE INCINERATOR OPERATOR MERCHANDISER I
MERCHANDISER II MERCHANDISER III MERCHANDISER IV
MOTOR EQUIPMENT OPERATOR I MOTOR EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II MOTOR EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III
MOVING AND STORAGE SPECIALIST MT ELECTRICAL TRADES CHIEF I MT ELECTRICAL TRADES CHIEF II
MT ELECTRICAL TRADES SUPERVISOR I MT ELECTRICAL TRADES SUPERVISOR II MT MECHANICAL TRADES CHIEF I
MT MECHANICAL TRADES CHIEF II MT MECHANICAL TRADES SUPERVISOR I MT MECHANICAL TRADES SUPERVISOR II
MT MULTI TRADES CHIEF I MT MULTI TRADES CHIEF II MT MULTI TRADES CHIEF III
MT MULTI TRADES SUPERVISOR I MT MULTI TRADES SUPERVISOR II MT MULTI TRADES SUPERVISOR III
MT STRUCTURAL TRADES CHIEF I MT STRUCTURAL TRADES CHIEF II MT STRUCTURAL TRADES SUPERVISOR I
MT STRUCTURAL TRADES SUPERVISOR II MULTIMEDIA ASSISTANT MULTIMEDIA TECHNICIAN
NURSE I, MRI NURSE II, MRI NURSE RESEARCH I, MRI
OFFICE ASSISTANT OFFICE CLERK I OFFICE CLERK II
OFFICE SUPERVISOR I OFFICE SUPERVISOR II OFFICE SUPERVISOR III
OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL ARTS OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL ARTS OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS, FINANCE, HR OBS
OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS, FINANCE, HR OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM COORDINATION OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM COORDINATION OBS
OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL STUDENT SERVICES OBS
OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL STUDENT SERVICES OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL TECHNOLOGY OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL TECHNOLOGY OBS
OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL HEALTH SERVICES OBS OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL HEALTH SERVICES OBS PAINTER
PARKING CONTROL AIDE PARKING ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATE PARKING ENFORCEMENT SUPERVISOR
PAYROLL PROCESSING ASSOCIATE PAYROLL PROCESSING SUPERVISOR PEST CONTROL SPECIALIST
PHARMACY TECHNICIAN PHARMACY TECHNICIAN LEAD PHLEBOTOMIST
PHOTOGRAPHER I PHOTOGRAPHER II PHOTOGRAPHER SENIOR
PHYSICAL SCIENCE TECHNICIAN I PHYSICAL SCIENCE TECHNICIAN II PHYSICAL SCIENCE TECHNICIAN III
PINSETTER MECHANIC PLANNER I PLUMBER
PLUMBER SPECIALIST PLUMBING - PIPED SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN POLICE COMMUNICATIONS OPERATOR
POLICE COMMUNICATIONS OPERATOR LEAD POLICE COMMUNICATIONS SUPERVISOR POSTAL SERVICES PROCESSOR
POSTAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR I POSTAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR II PREPARATION COOK/BAKER
PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE SPECIALIST PROGRAM MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST PROTECTIVE COVERING MECHANIC
PS FINISHER/BINDERY ASSISTANT PS FINISHER/BINDERY SPECIALIST PS HIGH SPEED COPIER OPERATOR I
PS HIGH SPEED COPIER OPERATOR II PS PHOTOLITHOGRAPHER PS PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY TECHNICIAN
PS PRESS OPERATOR I PS PRESS OPERATOR II PS PRINT SERVICES SUPERVISOR I
PS PRINT SERVICES SUPERVISOR II PS PRINT SERVICES TECHNICIAN I PS PRINT SERVICES TECHNICIAN II
PS TYPESETTER PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATE PSYCHIATRIC RESEARCH CLINICIAN
PUBLIC RELATIONS SPECIALIST RADIATION SAFETY ASSISTANT RADIOGRAPHER
RESEARCH ANALYST RESEARCH MACHINIST I RESEARCH MACHINIST II
RESEARCH MACHINIST III RESEARCH PROJECT COORDINATOR RESEARCH STUDY COORDINATOR
RESPIRATORY THERAPIST, MRI ROOFER SECRETARY
SECURITY GUARD SECURITY GUARD SUPERVISOR SECURITY SPECIALIST
SECURITY SPECIALIST LEAD SECURITY SYSTEMS SPECIALIST SERVICE WORKER
SHEET METAL WORKER SIGNAGE TECHNICIAN I SIGNAGE TECHNICIAN II
SIGN SHOP SUPERVISOR SPORT TURF TECHNICIAN SOCIAL SERVICES ASSISTANT
SOIL NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST STATIONARY ENGINEER 1ST GRADE STATIONARY ENGINEER 2ND GRADE
STATIONARY ENGINEER 3RD GRADE STATIONARY ENGINEER ASSISTANT STATIONARY ENGINEER HIGH TEMP/PRESS
STATISTICAL DATA ASSISTANT STEAMFITTER STOREKEEPER I
STOREKEEPER II STOREKEEPER III STUDENT COUNSELOR ASSOCIATE
SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAM SPECIALIST SWIMMING POOL ATTENDANT TEACHING LABORATORY TECHNICIAN
TELEPHONE OPERATOR TELEPHONE SERVICES SUPERVISOR TELEPHONE SYSTEMS SPECIALIST
TEMPERATURE CONTROLS TECHNICIAN I TEMPERATURE CONTROLS TECHNICIAN II TEST COORDINATOR
TEMPERATURE CONTROLS TECHNICIAN III TYPIST CLERK UMB/UMUC COORDINATOR
UMUC TEAM ASSISTANT UMUC TEAM ASSOCIATE I UMUC TEAM ASSOCIATE II
UNIVERSITY POLICE OFFICER I UNIVERSITY POLICE OFFICER II UNIVERSITY POLICE OFFICER III
UNIVERSITY POLICE OFFICER IV UTILITIES MECHANIC, OBS UTILITIES OPERATOR,OBS
VETERINARY FACILITY AIDE VETERINARY FACILITY ASSISTANT VETERINARY TECHNICIAN
WORD PROCESSING OPERATOR WORD PROCESSING OPERATOR SCIENTIFIC WORD PROCESSING SUPERVISOR
WORK CONTROL SUPERVISOR WORK CONTROLLER WRITING ADVISOR I
WRITING ADVISOR II