Job Class Specifications
All USM Nonexempt Jobs


This page presents all Nonexempt Job Titles for the new USM Pay Program, effective July 1, 1996. You may use the FIND capability of your browser to locate a specific title. For example, if you wanted to find job titles that contain the word "computer", select the FIND icon, enter "computer", and click on Find Next.

When you select (click on) a Job Title, you will be transferred to the Job Class Specification for that job. After reading, and/or printing, the selected specification, use the BACK facility of your browser. Otherwise, the Return to Previous Screen link on the specification will take you to the Job Family/Series Page associated with the job.

ACADEMIC PROGRAM SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT I ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATE
ACCOUNTING CLERK I ACCOUNTING CLERK II ACCOUNTING CLERK III
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT I ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II AGRICULTURAL TECHNICIAN
AGRICULTURAL TECHNICIAN LEAD AGRICULTURAL TECHNICIAN SUPERVISOR AGRICULTURAL WORKER I
AGRICULTURAL WORKER II ANATOMICAL SERVICES SPECIALIST ANATOMICAL SERVICES TECHNICIAN
ANATOMY LABORATORY SPECIALIST ANESTHESIA TECHNICIAN APPRENTICE SKILLED TRADES I-VIII A
APPRENTICE SKILLED TRADES I-VIII B APPRENTICE SKILLED TRADES I-VIII C APPRENTICE SKILLED TRADES I-IV D
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNICIAN I ATHLETIC EQUIPMENT SPECIALIST AUTOMOTIVE BODY TECHNICIAN
AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES MECHANIC AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES TECHNICIAN AUTOMOTIVE SHOP SUPERVISOR
AUXILIARY UTILITIES OPERATOR, OBS BAKER BIOMEDICAL EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN
BRICK/STONE MASON BUDGET ANALYST I BUDGET ASSOCIATE
BUILDING SYSTEMS CHIEF BUSINESS SERVICES SPECIALIST BUYER CLERK SENIOR
BUYER ASSOCIATE BUYER I BUYERS CLERK
CABINETMAKER CAD SPECIALIST I CAD SPECIALIST II
CARPENTER CASHIER CHILD CARE WORKER
CLINIC COORDINATOR COLLECTIONS SPECIALIST COLLECTIONS SUPERVISOR
COMMUNITY INTERVIEWER COMMUNITY OUTREACH COORDINATOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH WORKER I
COMMUNITY OUTREACH WORKER II CONTRACT AND GRANT ASSOCIATE COOK
COPY CENTER SUPERVISOR COPYRIGHT SPECIALIST DEBIT CARD SYSTEM OPERATOR
DENTAL ASSISTANT I DENTAL ASSISTANT II DENTAL ASSISTANT SPECIALIST
DENTAL ASSISTANT PROGRAM SPECIALIST DENTAL ASSISTANT TRAINER DENTAL HYGIENIST
DENTAL LABORATORY TECHNICIAN DENTAL PREP-DISPENSE AIDE DENTAL RESEARCH COORDINATOR
DENTAL STERILIZATION AIDE DENTAL SUPPLY PROC/DISTRIBUTION SP DENTAL SUPPLY/EQUIPMENT SPECIALIST
DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE DIETETIC RESEARCH TECHNICIAN, MRI DINING SERVICE COORDINATOR
DRIVER DRIVER BUS DRIVER, CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE
DRIVER PASSENGER VEHICLE LEAD DRIVER WASTE MANAGEMENT EDITORIAL ASSISTANT
EEG TECHNICIAN I EEG TECHNICIAN II EEG TECHNICIAN III
ELECTRICAL - SYSTEM RELIABILITY TECHNICIAN ELECTRICIAN ELECTRICIAN HIGH VOLTAGE
ELECTRON MICROSCOPE TECHNICIAN ELECTRON MICROSCOPE TECHNICIAN SR ELECTRON MICROSCOPY/HISTOLOGY TECHNICIAN
ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN I ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN II ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN III
ELEVATOR TECHNICIAN TRAINEE ELEVATOR TECHNICIAN I ELEVATOR TECHNICIAN II
ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN I ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN II ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN III
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY ASST ENVIRONMENTAL HYGIENE ASSISTANT EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ASSISTANT I
EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ASSISTANT II EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ASSISTANT III EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ASST I
EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ASST II EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ASST III EXTENSION NUTRITION ASSISTANT
EXTENSION PROGRAM ASSISTANT FACILITIES SUPERVISOR FIELD INVESTIGATOR NASS
FINANCIAL TRANSACTION SUPERVISOR FIRE PROTECTION ASSISTANT FOOD SERVICE AIDE I
FOOD SERVICE AIDE II FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST FOOD SERVICE SUPERVISOR
GENERAL ASSISTANT GENERAL ASSOCIATE GRAPHIC ARTIST I
GRAPHIC ARTIST II GROUNDS SUPERVISOR GROUNDSKEEPER
GROUNDSKEEPER LEAD HAZARDOUS MATERIALS ASSISTANT HOUSEKEEPER
HOUSEKEEPER LEAD HOUSEKEEPING CHIEF HOUSEKEEPING SUPERVISOR I
HOUSEKEEPING SUPERVISOR II HOUSING COORDINATOR HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE I
HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE II HUMAN RESOURCES SPECIALIST I HUMAN RESOURCES SUPERVISOR
HUMAN SERVICE WORKER I HUMAN SERVICE WORKER II HVAC CHIEF
HVAC ZONE SUPERVISOR HVAC MECHANIC I HVAC MECHANIC II
HVAC MECHANIC III INSTRUCTOR CDL TRAINING IT COMPUTER OPERATIONS ASSISTANT
IT COMPUTER OPERATIONS SHIFT SUPV IT COMPUTER OPERATOR IT COMPUTER OPERATOR LEAD
IT COMPUTER OPERATOR SR IT DATA CONTROL CLERK IT DATA CONTROL CLERK LEAD
IT DATA CONTROL SUPERVISOR IT DATA ENTRY OPERATOR IT DATA ENTRY OPERATOR LEAD
IT DATA ENTRY SHIFT SUPERVISOR IT DATA ENTRY SUPERVISOR IT PRODUCTION CONTROL SPECIALIST I
IT PRODUCTION CONTROL SPECIALIST II IT PROGRAMMER ASSISTANT IT PROGRAMMER I
IT PROGRAMMER II IT SUPPORT ASSISTANT IT SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
IT SUPPORT SPECIALIST IT SYSTEMS PROGRAMMER I IT TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSISTANT
IT TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE IT TELECOMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST LABORATORY ANIMAL TECHNICIAN
LABORATORY ANIMAL TECHNICIAN ASSISTANT LABORATORY ASSISTANT LABORATORY HELPER
LABORATORY RESEARCH TECHNICIAN ASSISTANT LABORATORY RESEARCH TECHNICIAN LABORATORY TECHNICIAN NON-SCIENTIFIC LAB
LANDSCAPE TECHNICIAN LANDSCAPE TECHNICIAN SUPERVISOR LEGAL ASSISTANT
LIBRARY SERVICES ASSISTANT LIBRARY SERVICES TECHNICIAN LIBRARY SERVICES SPECIALIST
LIBRARY SERVICES SUPERVISOR LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE LOCKSMITH
LOCKSMITH, ELECTRONICS MT MAINTENANCE AIDE I MT MAINTENANCE AIDE II
MT MAINTENANCE MECHANIC MT MAINTENANCE MECHANIC SENIOR MT MAINTENANCE MECHANIC LEAD
MARINE RESEARCH VESSEL MATE ENGINEER MARINE RESEARCH VESSEL FIRST MATE MARINE RESEARCH VESSEL SECOND MATE
MARINE SYSTEMS CONTROL SPECIALIST MASON PLASTERER MED-SIMULATION TECHNICIAN
MEDICAL AIDE MEDICAL ASSISTANT MEDICAL PHOTOGRAPHER
MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIST MEDICAL WASTE INCINERATOR OPERATOR MERCHANDISER I
MERCHANDISER II MERCHANDISER III MERCHANDISER IV
MOTOR EQUIPMENT OPERATOR I MOTOR EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II MOTOR EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III
MOVING AND STORAGE SPECIALIST MT ELECTRICAL TRADES CHIEF I MT ELECTRICAL TRADES CHIEF II
MT ELECTRICAL TRADES SUPERVISOR I MT ELECTRICAL TRADES SUPERVISOR II MT MECHANICAL TRADES CHIEF I
MT MECHANICAL TRADES CHIEF II MT MECHANICAL TRADES SUPERVISOR I MT MECHANICAL TRADES SUPERVISOR II
MT MULTI TRADES CHIEF I MT MULTI TRADES CHIEF II MT MULTI TRADES CHIEF III
MT MULTI TRADES SUPERVISOR I MT MULTI TRADES SUPERVISOR II MT MULTI TRADES SUPERVISOR III
MT STRUCTURAL TRADES CHIEF I MT STRUCTURAL TRADES CHIEF II MT STRUCTURAL TRADES SUPERVISOR I
MT STRUCTURAL TRADES SUPERVISOR II MULTIMEDIA ASSISTANT MULTIMEDIA TECHNICIAN
NURSE I, MRI NURSE II, MRI NURSE RESEARCH I, MRI
OFFICE ASSISTANT OFFICE CLERK I OFFICE CLERK II
OFFICE SUPERVISOR I OFFICE SUPERVISOR II OFFICE SUPERVISOR III
PAINTER PARKING CONTROL AIDE PARKING ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATE
PARKING ENFORCEMENT SUPERVISOR PAYROLL PROCESSING ASSOCIATE PAYROLL PROCESSING SUPERVISOR
PEST CONTROL SPECIALIST PHARMACY TECHNICIAN PHARMACY TECHNICIAN LEAD
PHLEBOTOMIST PHOTOGRAPHER I PHOTOGRAPHER II
PHOTOGRAPHER SENIOR PHYSICAL SCIENCE TECHNICIAN I PHYSICAL SCIENCE TECHNICIAN II
PHYSICAL SCIENCE TECHNICIAN III PINSETTER MECHANIC PLANNER I
PLUMBER PLUMBER SPECIALIST PLUMBING - PIPED SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN
POLICE COMMUNICATIONS OPERATOR POLICE COMMUNICATIONS OPERATOR LEAD POLICE COMMUNICATIONS SUPERVISOR
POSTAL SERVICES PROCESSOR POSTAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR I POSTAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR II
PREPARATION COOK/BAKER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE SPECIALIST PROGRAM MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST
PROTECTIVE COVERING MECHANIC PS FINISHER/BINDERY ASSISTANT PS FINISHER/BINDERY SPECIALIST
PS HIGH SPEED COPIER OPERATOR I PS HIGH SPEED COPIER OPERATOR II PS PHOTOLITHOGRAPHER
PS PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY TECHNICIAN PS PRESS OPERATOR I PS PRESS OPERATOR II
PS PRINT SERVICES SUPERVISOR I PS PRINT SERVICES SUPERVISOR II PS PRINT SERVICES TECHNICIAN I
PS PRINT SERVICES TECHNICIAN II PS TYPESETTER PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATE
PSYCHIATRIC RESEARCH CLINICIAN PUBLIC RELATIONS SPECIALIST RADIATION SAFETY ASSISTANT
RADIOGRAPHER RESEARCH MACHINIST I RESEARCH MACHINIST II
RESEARCH MACHINIST III RESEARCH STUDY COORDINATOR RESPIRATORY THERAPIST, MRI
ROOFER SECRETARY SECURITY GUARD
SECURITY GUARD SUPERVISOR SECURITY SPECIALIST SECURITY SPECIALIST LEAD
SECURITY SYSTEMS SPECIALIST SERVICE WORKER SHEET METAL WORKER
SIGNAGE TECHNICIAN I SIGNAGE TECHNICIAN II SIGN SHOP SUPERVISOR
SPORT TURF TECHNICIAN SOCIAL SERVICES ASSISTANT STATIONARY ENGINEER 1ST GRADE
STATIONARY ENGINEER 2ND GRADE STATIONARY ENGINEER 3RD GRADE STATIONARY ENGINEER ASSISTANT
STATIONARY ENGINEER HIGH TEMP/PRESS STATISTICAL DATA ASSISTANT STEAMFITTER
STOREKEEPER I STOREKEEPER II STOREKEEPER III
SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAM SPECIALIST SWIMMING POOL ATTENDANT TEACHING LABORATORY TECHNICIAN
TELEPHONE OPERATOR TELEPHONE SERVICES SUPERVISOR TELEPHONE SYSTEMS SPECIALIST
TEMPERATURE CONTROLS TECHNICIAN I TEMPERATURE CONTROLS TECHNICIAN II TEMPERATURE CONTROLS TECHNICIAN III
TYPIST CLERK UMUC STUDENT COUNSELOR ASSOCIATE UMUC TEAM ASSISTANT
UMUC TEAM ASSOCIATE I UMUC TEAM ASSOCIATE II UNIVERSITY POLICE OFFICER I
UNIVERSITY POLICE OFFICER II UNIVERSITY POLICE OFFICER III UNIVERSITY POLICE OFFICER IV
UTILITIES MECHANIC, OBS UTILITIES OPERATOR,OBS VETERINARY FACILITY AIDE
VETERINARY FACILITY ASSISTANT VETERINARY TECHNICIAN WORD PROCESSING OPERATOR
WORD PROCESSING OPERATOR SCIENTIFIC WORD PROCESSING SUPERVISOR WORK CONTROL SUPERVISOR
WORK CONTROLLER