Degrees Awarded by Program Area and Degree Type

Change Fiscal Year    
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Degrees Awarded by Program Area and Degree Type
FY 2019
Institution Program Area Bachelor's Master's Doctoral
(Research and Scholarship)
Doctoral
(Professional Practice)
Total
USM Totals Agric. & Nat. Resources37628290433
Arch. & Envtl. Design915120144
Area Studies95470106
Biological Sciences1,6382429301,973
Business & Management4,5544,02516468,641
Communications1,460401301,513
Computer & Info. Sci.4,4661,9616406,491
Education1,7131,0107502,798
Engineering1,39661017802,184
Fine & Applied Arts69080340804
Foreign Languages1441380165
Health Professions2,454679437803,956
Home Economics1721350190
Interdisc. & CC Transfer6304112101,062
Law981080390596
Letters59761140672
Library Science0644068
Mathematics364112260502
Physical Science31358670438
Psychology1,7602952802,083
Public Affairs & Serv.904823801,735
Social Sciences3,1242808103,485
Total27,03910,9688161,21640,039
Bowie State University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences5500055
Business & Management1511200163
Communications1322400156
Computer & Info. Sci.59382099
Education41415087
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts1000010
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions55180073
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer4900049
Law00000
Letters920011
Library Science00000
Mathematics22004
Physical Science00000
Psychology818800169
Public Affairs & Serv.1282700155
Social Sciences5400054
Total826252701,085
Coppin State University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences2200022
Business & Management39150054
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.1100011
Education36260062
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts20002
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions1201304137
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer1500015
Law00000
Letters30003
Library Science00000
Mathematics20002
Physical Science10001
Psychology44100054
Public Affairs & Serv.6920071
Social Sciences1400014
Total3786604448
Frostburg State University Agric. & Nat. Resources2530028
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences3200032
Business & Management1488000228
Communications3900039
Computer & Info. Sci.80110091
Education1249170222
Engineering4300043
Fine & Applied Arts4000040
Foreign Languages30003
Health Professions185700192
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer7100071
Law00000
Letters3200032
Library Science00000
Mathematics10001
Physical Science1100011
Psychology7590084
Public Affairs & Serv.101700108
Social Sciences6800068
Total1,078208701,293
Salisbury University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design10001
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences104200106
Business & Management3023800340
Communications138000138
Computer & Info. Sci.104000104
Education2976400361
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts7700077
Foreign Languages1100011
Health Professions122007129
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer1441900163
Law00000
Letters44140058
Library Science00000
Mathematics2700027
Physical Science4100041
Psychology138000138
Public Affairs & Serv.13016900299
Social Sciences1251700142
Total1,805323072,135
Towson University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies1310014
Biological Sciences2372900266
Business & Management6757100746
Communications444400448
Computer & Info. Sci.3409290441
Education68429030977
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts242800250
Foreign Languages1600016
Health Professions628199110838
Home Economics0130013
Interdisc. & CC Transfer2121600228
Law00000
Letters1091700126
Library Science00000
Mathematics5860064
Physical Science922000112
Psychology35711200469
Public Affairs & Serv.00000
Social Sciences512900521
Total4,61988713105,529
University of Baltimore Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences70007
Business & Management28016700447
Communications2800028
Computer & Info. Sci.6680074
Education00000
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts7202029
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions00000
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer17210038
Law19400198257
Letters2800028
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology25460071
Public Affairs & Serv.11212030235
Social Sciences26140040
Total61543651981,254
University of Maryland Global Campus Agric. & Nat. Resources6500065
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies3000030
Biological Sciences2211300135
Business & Management1,8742,8420464,762
Communications210000210
Computer & Info. Sci.2,2331,395003,628
Education010600106
Engineering10001
Fine & Applied Arts00000
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions415000415
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer5500055
Law7900079
Letters8900089
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology435000435
Public Affairs & Serv.161000161
Social Sciences677000677
Total6,3464,45604610,848
University of Maryland, Baltimore Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences04736083
Business & Management00000
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.00000
Education00000
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts00000
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions438311326331,414
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer00000
Law0680192260
Letters00000
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology00000
Public Affairs & Serv.046850473
Social Sciences00000
Total438894738252,230
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies1800018
Biological Sciences4741150490
Business & Management6450051
Communications6200062
Computer & Info. Sci.559186180763
Education0960096
Engineering26341180322
Fine & Applied Arts147500152
Foreign Languages3340037
Health Professions110500115
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer2214470173
Law00000
Letters6800068
Library Science05005
Mathematics102930114
Physical Science291310052
Psychology30216110329
Public Affairs & Serv.111000111
Social Sciences3524490405
Total2,6586248103,363
University of Maryland, College Park Agric. & Nat. Resources27520280323
Arch. & Envtl. Design905120143
Area Studies3437044
Biological Sciences62734450706
Business & Management9897551601,760
Communications40712130432
Computer & Info. Sci.9912213501,247
Education497266540817
Engineering1,03256916001,761
Fine & Applied Arts15447320233
Foreign Languages8198098
Health Professions3491261035520
Home Economics143050148
Interdisc. & CC Transfer3221140247
Law00000
Letters18928140231
Library Science0594063
Mathematics17095230288
Physical Science13625570218
Psychology28814170319
Public Affairs & Serv.16300046
Social Sciences1,2681947201,534
Total7,7682,7696063511,178
University of Maryland, Eastern Shore Agric. & Nat. Resources1151017
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences5867071
Business & Management9000090
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.23100033
Education34306070
Engineering5700057
Fine & Applied Arts1100011
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions320091123
Home Economics2900029
Interdisc. & CC Transfer13010023
Law00000
Letters2600026
Library Science00000
Mathematics20002
Physical Science30003
Psychology1500015
Public Affairs & Serv.7600076
Social Sciences2820030
Total508532491676

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System

To view this chart for a particular institution, change the "School view" on the right menu

Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.