Degrees Awarded by Program Area and Degree Type

Change Fiscal Year    
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Degrees Awarded by Program Area and Degree Type
FY 2020
Institution Program Area Bachelor's Master's Doctoral
(Research and Scholarship)
Doctoral
(Professional Practice)
Total
USM Totals Agric. & Nat. Resources36319230405
Arch. & Envtl. Design1104940163
Area Studies88870103
Biological Sciences1,6382569501,989
Business & Management4,5423,84517568,460
Communications1,546551201,613
Computer & Info. Sci.4,7511,9556506,771
Education1,75098410302,837
Engineering1,39561014902,154
Fine & Applied Arts701114290844
Foreign Languages17715130205
Health Professions2,447671277583,903
Home Economics1781740199
Interdisc. & CC Transfer645333200998
Law101840353538
Letters61162220695
Library Science0895094
Mathematics360100290489
Physical Science37472800526
Psychology1,8343002602,160
Public Affairs & Serv.9468741401,834
Social Sciences3,2703307603,676
Total27,82710,8428201,16740,656
Bowie State University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences4400044
Business & Management1611400175
Communications1102200132
Computer & Info. Sci.645120117
Education6055120127
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts1600016
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions47220069
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer5300053
Law00000
Letters1250017
Library Science00000
Mathematics63009
Physical Science00000
Psychology879100178
Public Affairs & Serv.1333000163
Social Sciences7700077
Total8702931401,177
Coppin State University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences1400014
Business & Management23150038
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.50005
Education44200064
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts90009
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions991701117
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer1500015
Law00000
Letters00000
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science10001
Psychology46170063
Public Affairs & Serv.6660072
Social Sciences1300013
Total3357501411
Frostburg State University Agric. & Nat. Resources4550050
Arch. & Envtl. Design10001
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences2900029
Business & Management1186700185
Communications3200032
Computer & Info. Sci.66200086
Education9897110206
Engineering3800038
Fine & Applied Arts3000030
Foreign Languages30003
Health Professions181600187
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer5200052
Law00000
Letters2000020
Library Science00000
Mathematics40004
Physical Science1200012
Psychology7480082
Public Affairs & Serv.1001000110
Social Sciences6400064
Total9672131101,191
Salisbury University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design60006
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences102600108
Business & Management3113100342
Communications174000174
Computer & Info. Sci.9000090
Education3437460423
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts6100061
Foreign Languages1000010
Health Professions127009136
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer1711000181
Law00000
Letters59180077
Library Science00000
Mathematics2100021
Physical Science6100061
Psychology113000113
Public Affairs & Serv.13717600313
Social Sciences121900130
Total1,907324692,246
Towson University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies1250017
Biological Sciences2662400290
Business & Management6684300711
Communications463600469
Computer & Info. Sci.362109150486
Education69227110964
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts2141600230
Foreign Languages2600026
Health Professions647147012806
Home Economics0170017
Interdisc. & CC Transfer2231400237
Law00000
Letters1021300115
Library Science00000
Mathematics4780055
Physical Science812200103
Psychology36412300487
Public Affairs & Serv.00000
Social Sciences5341100545
Total4,70182916125,558
University of Baltimore Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences70007
Business & Management23025200482
Communications3000030
Computer & Info. Sci.56110067
Education00000
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts7371045
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions00000
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer18150033
Law14320164210
Letters2100021
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology30310061
Public Affairs & Serv.7915950243
Social Sciences29180047
Total52155561641,246
University of Maryland Global Campus Agric. & Nat. Resources7000070
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies3700037
Biological Sciences2113700158
Business & Management1,9412,6600564,657
Communications202000202
Computer & Info. Sci.2,3011,317003,618
Education012700127
Engineering10001
Fine & Applied Arts00000
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions439000439
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer6900069
Law8600086
Letters104000104
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology483000483
Public Affairs & Serv.191000191
Social Sciences718000718
Total6,6634,24105610,960
University of Maryland, Baltimore Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences03836074
Business & Management00000
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.00000
Education00000
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts00000
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions420360166221,418
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer00202
Law0520189241
Letters00000
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology00000
Public Affairs & Serv.046890477
Social Sciences00000
Total420918638112,212
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies1400014
Biological Sciences4661490489
Business & Management15350050
Communications6500065
Computer & Info. Sci.591203160810
Education3790082
Engineering24234180294
Fine & Applied Arts143400147
Foreign Languages3490043
Health Professions7970086
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer1017080188
Law00000
Letters7100071
Library Science03003
Mathematics102650113
Physical Science48129069
Psychology30712150334
Public Affairs & Serv.112000112
Social Sciences3303670373
Total2,6326248703,343
University of Maryland, College Park Agric. & Nat. Resources23611200267
Arch. & Envtl. Design1034940156
Area Studies2537035
Biological Sciences62835460709
Business & Management9707281701,715
Communications47027120509
Computer & Info. Sci.1,1942343201,460
Education466230690765
Engineering1,07757613101,784
Fine & Applied Arts21157280296
Foreign Languages1046130123
Health Professions3841121035541
Home Economics142040146
Interdisc. & CC Transfer2412420150
Law10001
Letters20526220253
Library Science0865091
Mathematics17683240283
Physical Science16738710276
Psychology31718110346
Public Affairs & Serv.60250085
Social Sciences1,3352536901,657
Total8,2952,7215973511,648
University of Maryland, Eastern Shore Agric. & Nat. Resources1233018
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences6124067
Business & Management105000105
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.22100032
Education44314079
Engineering3700037
Fine & Applied Arts1000010
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions240179104
Home Economics3600036
Interdisc. & CC Transfer1008018
Law00000
Letters1700017
Library Science00000
Mathematics40004
Physical Science40004
Psychology1300013
Public Affairs & Serv.6800068
Social Sciences4930052
Total516492079664

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System

To view this chart for a particular institution, change the "School view" on the right menu

Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.