Degrees Awarded by Program Area and Degree Type

Change Fiscal Year    
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Degrees Awarded by Program Area and Degree Type
FY 2021
Institution Program Area Bachelor's Master's Doctoral
(Research and Scholarship)
Doctoral
(Professional Practice)
Total
USM Totals Agric. & Nat. Resources349161210531
Arch. & Envtl. Design1224550172
Area Studies96830107
Biological Sciences1,6622438201,987
Business & Management4,8633,79215548,724
Communications1,433661101,510
Computer & Info. Sci.5,2131,9356007,208
Education1,6281,0218102,730
Engineering1,41856012802,106
Fine & Applied Arts63597250757
Foreign Languages1651460185
Health Professions2,474799407304,043
Home Economics1251300138
Interdisc. & CC Transfer6833971801,098
Law98740418590
Letters54263270632
Library Science010880116
Mathematics35380250458
Physical Science33762670466
Psychology1,9603052202,287
Public Affairs & Serv.9007671401,681
Social Sciences3,2982938603,677
Total28,35410,9037441,20241,203
Bowie State University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences6600066
Business & Management1862200208
Communications1222400146
Computer & Info. Sci.74212097
Education6758140139
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts2200022
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions35300065
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer4900049
Law00000
Letters890017
Library Science00000
Mathematics42006
Physical Science00000
Psychology838100164
Public Affairs & Serv.1142000134
Social Sciences5100051
Total8812671601,164
Coppin State University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences1100011
Business & Management4860054
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.1400014
Education16320048
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts40004
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions107204113
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer40004
Law00000
Letters30003
Library Science00000
Mathematics30003
Physical Science00000
Psychology25140039
Public Affairs & Serv.8060086
Social Sciences1700017
Total3326004396
Frostburg State University Agric. & Nat. Resources1720019
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences2200022
Business & Management1075600163
Communications3300033
Computer & Info. Sci.61260087
Education9593100198
Engineering2400024
Fine & Applied Arts3200032
Foreign Languages10001
Health Professions1694400213
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer6400064
Law00000
Letters1800018
Library Science00000
Mathematics50005
Physical Science1500015
Psychology6470071
Public Affairs & Serv.78160094
Social Sciences218000218
Total1,0232441001,277
Salisbury University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design10001
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences9130094
Business & Management3183200350
Communications157000157
Computer & Info. Sci.9200092
Education2887340365
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts7700077
Foreign Languages1500015
Health Professions120105126
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer1422100163
Law00000
Letters49180067
Library Science00000
Mathematics3600036
Physical Science3800038
Psychology155000155
Public Affairs & Serv.12719200319
Social Sciences136900145
Total1,842349452,200
Towson University Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies1260018
Biological Sciences2812600307
Business & Management6765800734
Communications455900464
Computer & Info. Sci.364121120497
Education66631210979
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts2101400224
Foreign Languages1400014
Health Professions677228017922
Home Economics0130013
Interdisc. & CC Transfer2371300250
Law00000
Letters901200102
Library Science00000
Mathematics3990048
Physical Science792400103
Psychology35113400485
Public Affairs & Serv.00000
Social Sciences4771000487
Total4,62898913175,647
University of Baltimore Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences60006
Business & Management18417400358
Communications1700017
Computer & Info. Sci.60110071
Education00000
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts6363045
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions00000
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer15190034
Law12310216259
Letters1800018
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology32330065
Public Affairs & Serv.9310380204
Social Sciences2560031
Total468413112161,108
University of Maryland Global Campus Agric. & Nat. Resources8600086
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies4700047
Biological Sciences3513000165
Business & Management2,3482,6650545,067
Communications201000201
Computer & Info. Sci.2,5691,247003,816
Education010600106
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts00000
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions484000484
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer116000116
Law8600086
Letters112000112
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology562000562
Public Affairs & Serv.189000189
Social Sciences803000803
Total7,6384,14805411,840
University of Maryland, Baltimore Agric. & Nat. Resources013200132
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences03933072
Business & Management00000
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.00000
Education00000
Engineering00000
Fine & Applied Arts00000
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions415378256101,428
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer00101
Law0430202245
Letters00000
Library Science00000
Mathematics00000
Physical Science00000
Psychology00000
Public Affairs & Serv.041160417
Social Sciences00000
Total4151,003658122,295
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Agric. & Nat. Resources00000
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies1300013
Biological Sciences444850457
Business & Management10300040
Communications7100071
Computer & Info. Sci.643236170896
Education410800112
Engineering25948140321
Fine & Applied Arts127700134
Foreign Languages3450039
Health Professions8530088
Home Economics00000
Interdisc. & CC Transfer20214110245
Law00000
Letters6300063
Library Science04004
Mathematics8275094
Physical Science33912054
Psychology35019100379
Public Affairs & Serv.8400084
Social Sciences32132150368
Total2,6437308903,462
University of Maryland, College Park Agric. & Nat. Resources23124200275
Arch. & Envtl. Design1214550171
Area Studies2423029
Biological Sciences66733390739
Business & Management9137491501,677
Communications37733110421
Computer & Info. Sci.1,3212562901,606
Education454212510717
Engineering1,09351211401,719
Fine & Applied Arts15140220213
Foreign Languages101960116
Health Professions3631131341530
Home Economics104000104
Interdisc. & CC Transfer3013000160
Law00000
Letters16624270217
Library Science010480112
Mathematics18162200263
Physical Science17029550254
Psychology32817120357
Public Affairs & Serv.79190098
Social Sciences1,2262277101,524
Total8,1002,6405214111,302
University of Maryland, Eastern Shore Agric. & Nat. Resources1531019
Arch. & Envtl. Design00000
Area Studies00000
Biological Sciences3945048
Business & Management7300073
Communications00000
Computer & Info. Sci.15170032
Education38271066
Engineering4200042
Fine & Applied Arts60006
Foreign Languages00000
Health Professions19025374
Home Economics2100021
Interdisc. & CC Transfer606012
Law00000
Letters1500015
Library Science00000
Mathematics30003
Physical Science20002
Psychology1000010
Public Affairs & Serv.5600056
Social Sciences2490033
Total384601553512

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System

To view this chart for a particular institution, change the "School view" on the right menu

Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.