Statewide Full-Time Instructional Faculty Rank by Tenure Status

Change Year    
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Statewide Full-Time Instructional Faculty Rank by Tenure Status
Fall 2020
Institution Rank Tenured Tenure Track Non-Tenure Track Total
USM Totals Professor1,671123061,989
Associate Professor1,212783921,682
Assistant Professor708611,0231,954
Instruction09205214
Lecturer00787787
Not Applicable10193194
Total2,9549602,9066,820
Bowie State University Professor391343
Associate Professor29151458
Assistant Professor15145786
Instruction0189
Lecturer003131
Not Applicable0000
Total8331113227
Coppin State University Professor231024
Associate Professor342036
Assistant Professor2728156
Instruction0077
Lecturer0000
Not Applicable0000
Total84318123
Frostburg State University Professor691070
Associate Professor6111072
Assistant Professor651057
Instruction0101
Lecturer003939
Not Applicable0000
Total1366439239
Salisbury University Professor11400114
Associate Professor12110122
Assistant Professor10980108
Instruction0505
Lecturer009090
Not Applicable0000
Total24510490439
Towson University Professor24216249
Associate Professor200019219
Assistant Professor316945217
Instruction021214
Lecturer00231231
Not Applicable0000
Total445172313930
University of Baltimore Professor401041
Associate Professor581059
Assistant Professor144045
Instruction0000
Lecturer003535
Not Applicable0000
Total994635180
University of Maryland Global Campus Professor00122122
Associate Professor006868
Assistant Professor001313
Instruction0000
Lecturer0000
Not Applicable0000
Total00203203
University of Maryland, Baltimore Professor2766128410
Associate Professor7433245352
Assistant Professor462836902
Instruction00165165
Lecturer0044
Not Applicable101819
Total3551011,3961,852
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Professor143117161
Associate Professor14766159
Assistant Professor11088117
Instruction0077
Lecturer00123123
Not Applicable0000
Total291115161567
University of Maryland, College Park Professor678029707
Associate Professor424137462
Assistant Professor025151302
Instruction0055
Lecturer00198198
Not Applicable00175175
Total1,1022524951,849
University of Maryland, Eastern Shore Professor470148
Associate Professor648375
Assistant Professor3361251
Instruction0011
Lecturer003636
Not Applicable0000
Total1144453211

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System


To view this chart for a particular institution, change the "School view" on the right menu

Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.