Statewide Full-Time Instructional Faculty Rank by Tenure Status

Change Year    
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Statewide Full-Time Instructional Faculty Rank by Tenure Status
Fall 2019
Institution Rank Tenured Tenure Track Non-Tenure Track Not Applicable Total
USM Totals Professor1,6481231001,970
Associate Professor1,2178839001,695
Assistant Professor6889495501,917
Instruction0102010211
Lecturer008163819
Not Applicable101560157
Total2,9341,0042,82836,769
Bowie State University Professor3912042
Associate Professor261413053
Assistant Professor141851083
Instruction01809
Lecturer0034034
Not Applicable00000
Total79341080221
Coppin State University Professor2300023
Associate Professor3530038
Assistant Professor27280055
Instruction00707
Lecturer00000
Not Applicable00000
Total853170123
Frostburg State University Professor6610067
Associate Professor67120079
Assistant Professor6470053
Instruction00101
Lecturer0038038
Not Applicable00000
Total13960390238
Salisbury University Professor109100110
Associate Professor121200123
Assistant Professor910300112
Instruction06006
Lecturer0095095
Not Applicable00000
Total239112950446
Towson University Professor226150232
Associate Professor2040200224
Assistant Professor3171500224
Instruction0316019
Lecturer002310231
Not Applicable00000
Total4331753220930
University of Baltimore Professor3910040
Associate Professor5810059
Assistant Professor1470048
Instruction00000
Lecturer0036036
Not Applicable00000
Total9849360183
University of Maryland Global Campus Professor001310131
Associate Professor0067067
Assistant Professor0011011
Instruction00000
Lecturer00000
Not Applicable00000
Total002090209
University of Maryland, Baltimore Professor27061290405
Associate Professor89372390365
Assistant Professor1687740843
Instruction001530153
Lecturer0014014
Not Applicable10405
Total3611111,31301,785
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Professor1431140158
Associate Professor1411170159
Assistant Professor1112110124
Instruction0010010
Lecturer001080108
Not Applicable00000
Total2851241500559
University of Maryland, College Park Professor6900290719
Associate Professor4141400455
Assistant Professor0267480315
Instruction00505
Lecturer002213224
Not Applicable001520152
Total1,10426849531,870
University of Maryland, Eastern Shore Professor4300043
Associate Professor6274073
Assistant Professor63310049
Instruction00101
Lecturer0039039
Not Applicable00000
Total11140540205

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System


To view this chart for a particular institution, change the "School view" on the right menu

Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.