Statewide Full-Time Instructional Faculty Rank by Tenure Status

Change Year    
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Statewide Full-Time Instructional Faculty Rank by Tenure Status
Fall 2021
Institution Rank Tenured Tenure Track Non-Tenure Track Not Applicable Total
USM Totals Professor1,6711131101,993
Associate Professor1,1958539701,677
Assistant Professor7179892101,790
Instruction0161960212
Lecturer006033606
Not Applicable005220522
Total2,9379102,95036,800
Bowie State University Professor4005045
Associate Professor331017060
Assistant Professor24749080
Instruction01708
Lecturer0035035
Not Applicable00000
Total97181130228
Coppin State University Professor2310024
Associate Professor3520037
Assistant Professor26310057
Instruction01405
Lecturer00202
Not Applicable00000
Total843560125
Frostburg State University Professor6510066
Associate Professor57110068
Assistant Professor4481053
Instruction03003
Lecturer0042042
Not Applicable00000
Total12663430232
Salisbury University Professor112000112
Associate Professor121100122
Assistant Professor109800108
Instruction09009
Lecturer0091394
Not Applicable00000
Total243108913445
Towson University Professor242140247
Associate Professor1974190220
Assistant Professor1155410197
Instruction0111012
Lecturer002350235
Not Applicable00000
Total4401613100911
University of Baltimore Professor5320055
Associate Professor5730060
Assistant Professor1230024
Instruction00000
Lecturer0037037
Not Applicable00000
Total11128370176
University of Maryland Global Campus Professor001240124
Associate Professor0063063
Assistant Professor0012012
Instruction00000
Lecturer00000
Not Applicable00000
Total001990199
University of Maryland, Baltimore Professor27951470431
Associate Professor77352880400
Assistant Professor1588000859
Instruction001620162
Lecturer0011011
Not Applicable0012012
Total357981,42001,875
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Professor1401180159
Associate Professor161270170
Assistant Professor19570103
Instruction00707
Lecturer001210121
Not Applicable00000
Total302981600560
University of Maryland, College Park Professor6760120688
Associate Professor401100402
Assistant Professor024910250
Instruction00404
Lecturer00000
Not Applicable005100510
Total1,07725052701,854
University of Maryland, Eastern Shore Professor4101042
Associate Professor56163075
Assistant Professor33410047
Instruction01102
Lecturer0029029
Not Applicable00000
Total10051440195

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System


To view this chart for a particular institution, change the "School view" on the right menu

Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.