Statewide Headcount Enrollment Gender by Ethnicity

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Statewide Headcount Enrollment Gender by Ethnicity
Fall 2019
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES Total
Male Unknown8410311521661042,849421778992284,742
African American/Black1,8604787014931,9136077,5182471,1921,82261817,449
American Indian211245913519250212
Asian50051116647991,7573401,3653,268357,728
Hispanic78191021577041054,3021294861,579587,719
White60221,2112,5184,67474012,3869263,1429,78818835,655
Foreign133702025421654414986622,875564,834
Pacific Islander/Native Hawaiian30049422029120263
Multiple Races Non-Hispanic81219596417641,29455357794523,326
Total Males 2,351 621 2,394 3,614 8,751 1,786 30,875 1,840 7,399 21,062 1,235 81,928
Female Unknown10033471574671242,901891637673295,177
African American/Black3,1031,7476907393,2631,2289,0909501,2312,50388325,427
American Indian9107351511140611165265
Asian469591888121271,2417241,2732,962287,469
Hispanic181481372191,1121483,3893605441,704687,910
White116281,5123,4797,2808578,6782,4682,1778,75819135,544
Foreign9617421652257825692065102,154574,373
Pacific Islander/Native Hawaiian700671017309150227
Multiple Races Non-Hispanic162541161287451031,225184285802903,894
Total Females 3,820 2,103 2,784 5,003 13,958 2,690 27,406 4,987 6,203 19,681 1,651 90,286
Total Unknown18443783096332285,7501313401,6665579,919
African American/Black4,9632,2251,3911,2325,1761,83516,6081,1972,4234,3251,50142,876
American Indian11118592020275720415477
Asian9691103041,4592262,9981,0642,6386,2306315,197
Hispanic259672393761,8162537,6914891,0303,28312615,629
White176502,7235,99711,9541,59721,0643,3945,31918,54637971,199
Foreign2292444181064731369833041,1725,0291139,207
Pacific Islander/Native Hawaiian1000101614393218270490
Multiple Races Non-Hispanic243752112241,1621672,5192396421,5961427,220
Grand Total 6,171 2,724 5,178 8,617 22,709 4,476 58,281 6,827 13,602 40,743 2,886 172,214

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System
Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.