Statewide Headcount Enrollment Gender by Ethnicity

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Statewide Headcount Enrollment Gender by Ethnicity
Fall 2021
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES Total
Male Unknown761917131133582,440401651,0522304,361
African American/Black1,9303615524042,0404287,1272541,2851,96051216,853
American Indian212157315404255218
Asian54329117569901,7583441,4863,769288,247
Hispanic8515971646891024,4431674821,697417,982
White57169732,2173,91260111,2949432,7999,09115032,053
Foreign965321730158484861247912,510324,545
Pacific Islander/Native Hawaiian60144320515142245
Multiple Races Non-Hispanic86187487415651,28867325827183,270
Total Males 2,392 486 1,962 3,169 7,927 1,398 29,195 1,940 7,342 20,945 1,018 77,774
Female Unknown1203328113431652,593811408733514,828
African American/Black3,1591,3595425743,4729988,4701,0631,3712,62768924,324
American Indian76112311311875257223
Asian47550167740911,2847541,2773,415297,859
Hispanic200371292531,1861933,4734066191,996688,560
White124181,4463,0966,2197828,1492,5551,9248,76214133,216
Foreign7911817247204646262226361,739403,947
Pacific Islander/Native Hawaiian62238319824110239
Multiple Races Non-Hispanic174371071236581131,217214320878413,882
Total Females 3,916 1,615 2,487 4,399 12,929 2,312 26,128 5,304 6,296 20,326 1,366 87,078
Total Unknown19652452445641235,0331213051,9255819,189
African American/Black5,0891,7201,0949785,5121,42615,5971,3172,6564,5871,20141,177
American Indian971338186272795012441
Asian1018792841,3091813,0421,0982,7637,1845716,106
Hispanic285522264171,8752957,9165731,1013,69310916,542
White181342,4195,31310,1311,38319,4433,4984,72317,85329165,269
Foreign175171389773621121,1123461,4274,249728,492
Pacific Islander/Native Hawaiian1223712640339252484
Multiple Races Non-Hispanic260551812101,0731782,5052816451,705597,152
Grand Total 6,308 2,101 4,449 7,568 20,856 3,710 55,323 7,244 13,638 41,271 2,384 164,852

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System
Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.