Headcount Enrollment by Area of Origin

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Headcount Enrollment by Area of Origin
Fall 2021
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES USM Total
Out of State Unknown61408374143196267901,377
Foreign194111390973671121,4791671,4273,872438,259
Dist. of Columbia20616203054367569947537531,854
New Jersey67352519459215488159692,039483,731
New York80301384299226,493161701,293408,585
Pennsylvania452817112542146720188121998362,899
Virginia7238382125643,7052591001,113905,696
Other States1747917943744916119,0441,1893003,91021426,136
Subtotal 899 306 881 1,132 2,314 497 33,116 2,231 2,196 14,441 524 58,537
In-State MD Unknown County1790000931063130295
Anne Arundel369692186511,7362933,1084481,4152,15511610,578
Baltimore4415203245284,6287762,1917611,8012,37622214,568
Calvert54257204282134963284370141,608
Caroline11014145303557173921342
Carroll14212326076647402148388600142,764
Cecil64381832601218122521567921
Charles327201171414411499445118409832,709
Dorchester93913826136573131296
Frederick286288338820569311874241,310254,413
Harford40271163511,707141772199399716454,513
Howard149441043101,6261861,3664892,1963,225599,754
Kent526291923652284138
Montgomery366483066502,6182914,0011,3002,53810,51214722,777
Prince George's2,9891713212621,9111744,8824708873,12248115,670
Queen Anne's7021191113912124601559710
St. Mary's296951321974677377821761,478
Somerset405745034031090225
Talbot81151634545713227714419
Washington131352139176929423108250191,384
Wicomico20319986109812321281342181,669
Worcester70945150765102111576811
Baltimore City334866196809461,1451,2747507197001577,167
Allegany006711727460148942897
Garrett0014413452034160209
Subtotal 5,409 1,795 3,568 6,436 18,542 3,213 22,207 5,013 11,442 26,830 1,860 106,315
Grand Total 6,308 2,101 4,449 7,568 20,856 3,710 55,323 7,244 13,638 41,271 2,384 164,852

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System
Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.