Headcount Enrollment by Area of Origin

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Headcount Enrollment by Area of Origin
Fall 2019
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES USM Total
Out of State Unknown48526866033215661310733
Foreign2721434221154781361,6541551,1734,6161209,284
Dist. of Columbia20037342852217588544553741,886
New Jersey3040172228568434138742,233454,097
New York52388102421207,764134701,3545010,013
Pennsylvania222716213449151752182116982482,967
Virginia37810284127534,0232171049961145,865
Other States1178815245550910318,8069163473,72220325,418
Subtotal 778 386 899 1,208 2,940 452 34,523 1,842 1,994 14,587 654 60,263
In-State MD Unknown County151100015810132130393
Allegany10774213924991223921,148
Anne Arundel325792327311,8393023,2384551,5362,0529710,886
Baltimore3886703875745,0431,0282,2448291,9122,28219515,552
Calvert471782223251451038124383171,759
Caroline9117146293484125419342
Carroll8512829686165393136386645132,936
Cecil466117022116198255915112923
Charles31933164193458141,18553116431913,057
Dorchester94714325139442532293
Frederick199314398835598961844411,249164,420
Harford44381203881,998168785179416756574,949
Howard116611693861,7212241,4334602,1003,179559,904
Kent4153717239102243144
Montgomery347573987262,7543154,2651,2732,5399,90118222,757
Prince George's3,1912344423751,7931895,6714528803,09452316,844
Queen Anne's811922512810111165416810750
St. Mary's2210931602017712329024091,576
Talbot30181736265612267618450
Washington106375149202113013194240181,437
Wicomico194231,199113513934281512471,962
Worcester61115046965371911298886
Baltimore City3431,115243851,0161,5611,2657416826671887,906
Somerset01110116023028331483
Garrett0020012412417161266
Subtotal 5,393 2,338 4,279 7,414 19,769 4,024 23,758 4,985 11,673 26,156 2,234 112,023
Grand Total 6,171 2,724 5,178 8,622 22,709 4,476 58,281 6,827 13,667 40,743 2,888 172,286

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System
Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.