Graduate Students by Area of Origin

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Graduate Students by Area of Origin
Fall 2021
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES USM Total
Out of State Unknown133042014289225840715
Foreign1058911118721631669573,217234,849
Dist. of Columbia2424643221696163796785
New Jersey901644141201571214211516
New York316430215261612324171,023
Pennsylvania1044788436196184352126822
Virginia1901510336095625439507261,919
Other States3358758951492,3771,1631341,521785,700
Subtotal 216 23 169 145 408 398 4,582 2,190 1,238 6,803 157 16,329
In-State MD Unknown County3700004801910078
Anne Arundel56103343211180661347198323272,089
Baltimore45983330820392620680278282413,319
Calvert705143811912512427252
Carroll50141085298813148419460
Cecil112253283716592138
Charles30181162922337154210448
Frederick90582461332121475212011727
Harford31172927981172171606510888
Howard23417921499373414236330211,740
Kent1017115314125
Montgomery68448292161381,1749782941,256444,249
Prince George's385143336951171,332346126625613,170
Queen Anne's1032375221825112117
St. Mary's501016541106288332263
Washington2112337167632211268316
Wicomico20320396352141181375
Baltimore City31991616326568375698161240142,544
Allegany00140123312141400225
Garrett00364134322055
Talbot0023324710412680
Worcester00163376721225126
Caroline00019217314441
Dorchester000263045151256
Somerset000111040121837
Subtotal 711 233 603 730 2,541 1,707 5,641 4,124 1,565 3,547 416 21,818
Grand Total 927 256 772 875 2,949 2,105 10,223 6,314 2,803 10,350 573 38,147

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System
Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.