Graduate Students by Area of Origin

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Graduate Students by Area of Origin
Fall 2019
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES USM Total
Out of State Unknown164138024201519430180
Foreign135101914151901551547173,617425,104
Dist. of Columbia2523241624683134074805
New Jersey12610407119131101516483
New York615633176421311719771,062
Pennsylvania2246108441245180382308886
Virginia100221322501,17121347495192,062
Other States280754984842,5409071391,462555,423
Subtotal 223 21 177 142 418 329 5,138 1,814 1,000 6,602 141 16,005
In-State MD Unknown County471000913040120122
Anne Arundel50101732232171766350217300302,175
Baltimore351143229914500718732256290413,661
Calvert1005723101123013465261
Caroline10019338423649
Carroll111613105388811343497474
Charles4426960729844144411539
Frederick3154355736221132671238737
Harford37112526710620815250838920
Howard278189221117510402241309211,883
Kent1016026811026
Montgomery59633292311511,4799702951,273454,571
Prince George's416162720941141,775368109660633,662
Queen Anne's20225106231214182114
St. Mary's20313634108239425272
Washington1111746168763012315343
Wicomico21225285363061664422
Baltimore City171501312339738444685180233132,824
Somerset010191040043968
Worcester011782512731224145
Allegany0017112321293551268
Cecil00327211242188122145
Garrett00384214114055
Talbot002390581217680
Dorchester000290010313753
Subtotal 721 320 572 789 2,672 2,050 6,981 4,135 1,586 3,630 413 23,869
Grand Total 944 341 749 931 3,090 2,379 12,119 5,949 2,586 10,232 554 39,874

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System
Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.