Statewide Headcount Enrollment Program Area by Level

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Statewide Headcount Enrollment Program Area by Level
Fall 2021
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES Total
Undergraduate Agric. & Nat. Resources009500038600753731,307
Arch. & Envtl. Design00018000005230541
Area Studies0000780271044270420
Biological Sciences4131081003821,2121419602,0842,3472817,137
Business & Management9702053851,3112,81555911,1270172,79536120,545
Communications5640803981,222481,14301911,147164,809
Computer & Info. Sci.602632543091,79124712,49102,8024,52710423,190
Education5102004471,2132,575000291,3841646,522
Engineering00105000201,2204,0731735,573
Fine & Applied Arts141461362168301300556428542,420
Foreign Languages004953000961230285
Health Professions5435745226352,46901,6659302721,420299,059
Home Economics00000000017782259
Interdisc. & CC Transfer722673310557247,29606324668,511
Law00000595380000597
Letters612183125275704840181448311,779
Library Science000000000000
Mathematics2352010115700027844581,037
Natural Sci. Tech.00000000072072
Physical Science72244156360000185563111,348
Psychology4091192654171,3711173,13701,0301,168608,093
Public Affairs & Serv.633229241304032352803283081583,052
Social Sciences149641523521,6421003,72701,0312,9658710,269
Undeclared or Unknown284163671437500312,10904285,204539,880
Total Undergraduate 5,381 1,845 3,677 6,693 17,907 1,605 45,100 930 10,835 30,921 1,811 126,705
Graduate Agric. & Nat. Resources00120000451018435682
Arch. & Envtl. Design0000000001470147
Area Studies000016000032048
Biological Sciences02011690615285103441301,556
Business & Management3717156591035306,3380931,76209,095
Communications670004800001390254
Computer & Info. Sci.1480490294702,8860658775274,907
Education280903282181,384029103088411523,892
Engineering020000002341,68301,919
Fine & Applied Arts00005316300163130545
Foreign Languages000040001261077
Health Professions1848143355150143,836186232605,510
Home Economics000036000014050
Interdisc. & CC Transfer000195031030773452311,386
Law0000078308130101,597
Letters1600374200001300225
Library Science0000000093830392
Mathematics500024000602670356
Natural Sci. Tech.000000000000
Physical Science0000510001065452704
Psychology261312702171650097690867
Public Affairs & Serv.7617514060303087703901,769
Social Sciences000283129072531,19381,549
Undeclared or Unknown1949662123179156325628620
Total Graduate 927 256 772 875 2,949 2,105 10,223 6,314 2,803 10,350 573 38,147
Total Agric. & Nat. Resources0010700038645109371081,989
Arch. & Envtl. Design00018000006700688
Area Studies0000940271044590468
Biological Sciences4131101003931,281148112852,1872,7883118,693
Business & Management1,0072225411,3702,9181,08917,46501104,55736129,640
Communications6310803981,270481,14301911,286165,063
Computer & Info. Sci.750633033092,08531715,37703,4605,30213128,097
Education7902907751,4313,959029103372,22531610,414
Engineering02105000201,4545,7561737,492
Fine & Applied Arts1414613621688317600572741542,965
Foreign Languages0049570001081840362
Health Professions5616226656702,98401,6794,7662902,04328914,569
Home Economics000036000019182309
Interdisc. & CC Transfer722673329607557,29630836476979,897
Law000008425388130102,194
Letters772183162317704840181578312,004
Library Science0000000093830392
Mathematics2852010118100033871281,393
Natural Sci. Tech.00000000072072
Physical Science722441564110002911,108132,052
Psychology6701502924171,5882823,13701,1271,237608,960
Public Affairs & Serv.70924629271006265288773283471584,821
Social Sciences149641523801,6731293,72771,2844,1589511,818
Undeclared or Unknown303212677499512622,188154915,4608110,500
Grand Total 6,308 2,101 4,449 7,568 20,856 3,710 55,323 7,244 13,638 41,271 2,384 164,852

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System

To view this chart for a particular institution, change the "School view" on the right menu

Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.