Statewide Headcount Enrollment Program Area by Level

Change Term/Year
Export Data: XLS Export
USM Logo
University System of Maryland
Statewide Headcount Enrollment Program Area by Level
Fall 2019
BSU CSU FSU SU TU UB UMGC UMB UMBC UMCP UMES Total
Undergraduate Agric. & Nat. Resources0013600039100808801,415
Arch. & Envtl. Design00020000004780498
Area Studies0000770235049610422
Biological Sciences3891341284571,3632816302,1512,2573147,384
Business & Management9892695231,3863,00981911,7200292,70237821,824
Communications58801374781,451881,11202231,24805,325
Computer & Info. Sci.529883583971,71829112,06602,6244,34613322,550
Education4372534901,2932,783000161,5062066,984
Engineering00142000401,3354,1692305,880
Fine & Applied Arts12850932609192700577506522,612
Foreign Languages00640650001151830409
Health Professions4887466157092,83701,8898782751,286749,797
Home Economics000000000250111361
Interdisc. & CC Transfer1198360364703546,682058391348,296
Law00000324560000488
Letters561987168351845000227449531,994
Library Science000000000000
Mathematics17928106195000292499281,174
Natural Sci. Tech.00000000062062
Physical Science01749238453000240587211,605
Psychology3591582724651,2551192,9460986930597,549
Public Affairs & Serv.668311298338037290503372192463,694
Social Sciences180822754311,7841183,80901,0883,18915111,107
Undeclared or Unknown280164732536656653,28404384,7376310,955
Total Undergraduate 5,227 2,383 4,429 7,686 19,619 2,097 46,162 878 11,060 30,511 2,333 132,385
Graduate Agric. & Nat. Resources00160000148017929372
Arch. & Envtl. Design0000000001560156
Area Studies000016000037053
Biological Sciences000966055928181426361,458
Business & Management4638185531016567,8000751,615010,569
Communications550003000001410226
Computer & Info. Sci.1410700395533,3040650731335,377
Education2221123172741,191035602968861453,799
Engineering000000002452,00102,246
Fine & Applied Arts00005217100163100549
Foreign Languages000000001571086
Health Professions655481385260163,743145232295,289
Home Economics000029000014043
Interdisc. & CC Transfer000334260031598495401,299
Law0000075907420001,501
Letters1300214200001900266
Library Science00000000143150329
Mathematics700027000643250423
Natural Sci. Tech.000000000000
Physical Science000046000985252671
Psychology2947128037812400977201,064
Public Affairs & Serv.8823314090459097103902,020
Social Sciences000241254309211880151,307
Undeclared or Unknown13432170245484246830124726
Total Graduate 944 341 749 931 3,090 2,379 12,119 5,949 2,542 10,232 553 39,829
Total Agric. & Nat. Resources0015200039114809871091,787
Arch. & Envtl. Design00020000006340654
Area Studies0000930235049980475
Biological Sciences3891341284661,429287222812,2322,6833508,842
Business & Management1,0353077081,4393,1101,47519,52001044,31737832,393
Communications64301374781,481881,11202231,38905,551
Computer & Info. Sci.670884283972,11334415,37003,2745,07716627,927
Education6593658071,5673,974035603122,39235110,783
Engineering00142000401,5806,1702308,126
Fine & Applied Arts128509326097119800593816523,161
Foreign Languages00640650001302540495
Health Professions5538006967473,36301,9054,6212891,80930315,086
Home Economics0000290000264111404
Interdisc. & CC Transfer11983603977451146,682316565341749,595
Law000007914567420001,989
Letters691987189393845000227639532,260
Library Science00000000143150329
Mathematics24928106222000356824281,597
Natural Sci. Tech.00000000062062
Physical Science017492384990003381,112232,276
Psychology6532293004651,6332432,94601,0831,002598,613
Public Affairs & Serv.75633432974708319059713372582465,714
Social Sciences180822754551,9091613,80991,2994,06916612,414
Undeclared or Unknown2932077536066801193,368245065,0388711,681
Grand Total 6,171 2,724 5,178 8,617 22,709 4,476 58,281 6,827 13,602 40,743 2,886 172,214

Source: USM Institutional Research Information System

To view this chart for a particular institution, change the "School view" on the right menu

Log Out ?

Are you sure you want to log out?

Press No if you want to continue to be logged in. Press Yes to logout current user.