BOARD OF REGENTS
STANDING COMMITTEES

2021-2022

Committee on Education Policy & Student Life
(staff: Joann Boughman)

Michelle Gourdine (chair)
D’Ana Johnson (vice chair)
Ada Beams
Isiah Leggett
Ayotola Oludayo
Andrew Smarick
Signe Pringle
Bill Wood
Linda Gooden (ex officio)


Committee on Finance
(staff: Ellen Herbst)

Gary Attman (chair)
Ellen Fish (vice chair)
Gary Gill
Geoff Gonella
Robert Neall
Doug Peters
Louis Pope
Robert Rauch
Bill Wood
Linda Gooden (ex officio)


Committee on Governance & Compensation
(staff: Denise Wilkerson)

Robert Rauch (chair)
Bill Wood (vice chair)
Gary Attman
Michelle Gourdine
Robert Neall
Bob Wallace
Linda Gooden (ex officio)


Committee on Audit
(staff: Dave Mosca)

Ellen Fish (chair)
Louis Pope (vice chair)
Joseph Bartenfelder
Gary Gill
Robert Hur
Ayotola Oludayo
Louis Pope
Bill Wood
Linda Gooden (ex officio)


UMGC Workgroup
(staff: Ellen Herbst)

Bob Wallace (chair)
Gary Attman
Robert Neall
Andrew Smarick


Enrollment Workgroup
(staff: Ellen Herbst and Jo Boughman)

Ellen Fish (chair)
Geoff Gonella
D’Ana Johnson
Bill Wood
Linda Gooden


Enterprise Risk & Crisis Management Workgroup (staff: Ellen Herbst)

Louis Pope (chair)
Geoff Gonella
Robert Hur
D’Ana Johnson
Ayotola Oludayo
Signe Pringle

Committee on Advancement
(staff: Leonard Raley)

Gary Gill
Geoff Gonella (vice chair)
Hugh Breslin
D’Ana Johnson
Doug Peters
Louis Pope
Linda Gooden (ex officio)


Committee on Economic Development & Technology Commercialization
Isiah Leggett (chair)
Gary Attman (vice chair)
Ada Beams
Ellen Fish
Robert Hur
Robert Rauch
Signe Pringle
Linda Gooden (ex officio)


Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics and Student-Athlete Health and Welfare
(staff: Bob Page)

Geoff Gonella (chair)
Gary Gill (vice chair)
Gary Attman
Hugh Breslin
Michelle Gourdine
D’Ana Johnson
Doug Peters
Louis Pope
Andrew Smarick
Linda Gooden (ex officio)


BOR COVID-19 Workgroup
(staff: Ellen Herbst)

Linda Gooden
Gary Attman
Geoff Gonella
Isiah Leggett
Robert Neall


USM Strategic Planning Workgroup
(staff: Ellen Herbst)

Geoff Gonella (chair)
Gary Attman
Ada Beams
Ellen Fish
Ike Leggett
Robert Neall
Linda Gooden (ex officio)


USM Strategic Communications Workgroup
(staff: Tim McDonough)

Geoff Gonella (chair)
Hugh Breslin
Ellen Fish
Isiah Leggett